GPT-6 Sol pricing

OpenAI · API id gpt-6-sol · verified 2026-10-18

Input$2.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.20
Cache write$2.50
Output$10.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens
Above 272K prompt tokens$4.00 in / $15.00 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on GPT-6 Sol →

What GPT-6 Sol costs for real workloads

WorkloadGPT-6 SolGrok 4.3Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.6 FlashMistral Medium 3.5
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$62.00$24.50$23.25$23.25$46.50
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$1.03$0.64$0.36$0.36$0.72
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$700$640$263$263$525

Compared with the cheapest other mid models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Superseded by gpt-6.1-sol (same price, cheaper cache reads). Long context: prompts >272K input tokens bill the whole request at 2x input/cache and 1.5x output. Reasoning tokens billed as output. Regional/data-residency endpoints +10%.

Where GPT-6 Sol ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates GPT-6 Sol tokens (OpenAI (o200k_base) tokenizer) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other OpenAI models

FAQ

How much does GPT-6 Sol cost per 1M tokens?

GPT-6 Sol costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does GPT-6 Sol support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.20 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $2.50 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for GPT-6 Sol?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of GPT-6 Sol?

1,050,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens. Prompts over 272,000 tokens are billed at $4.00 input and $15.00 output for the whole request.