GPT-5.6 Luna pricing

OpenAI · API id gpt-5.6-luna · verified 2026-10-18

Input$0.20
Cached input (cache hit)$0.02
Cache write$0.25
Output$1.20
Batch discount50%
Context window1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens
Above 272K prompt tokens$0.40 in / $1.80 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on GPT-5.6 Luna →

What GPT-5.6 Luna costs for real workloads

WorkloadGPT-5.6 LunaMinistral 3 8BClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 LunaMistral Small 4
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$7.00$2.25$3.10$3.10$4.05
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.11$0.05$0.12$0.05$0.07
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$72.00$46.50$35.00$35.00$51.00

Compared with the cheapest other small models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Previous generation. Long context: prompts >272K input tokens bill the whole request at 2x input/cache and 1.5x output. Reasoning tokens billed as output. Regional/data-residency endpoints +10%.

Where GPT-5.6 Luna ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates GPT-5.6 Luna tokens (OpenAI (o200k_base) tokenizer) and input cost.

Other OpenAI models

FAQ

How much does GPT-5.6 Luna cost per 1M tokens?

GPT-5.6 Luna costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does GPT-5.6 Luna support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.02 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $0.25 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for GPT-5.6 Luna?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of GPT-5.6 Luna?

1,050,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens. Prompts over 272,000 tokens are billed at $0.40 input and $1.80 output for the whole request.