GPT-5.4 mini pricing

OpenAI · API id gpt-5.4-mini · verified 2026-10-18

Input$0.75
Cached input (cache hit)$0.075
Cache write—
Output$4.50
Batch discount50%
Context window400,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on GPT-5.4 mini →

What GPT-5.4 mini costs for real workloads

WorkloadGPT-5.4 miniMinistral 3 8BClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 LunaMistral Small 4
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$26.25$2.25$3.10$3.10$4.05
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.38$0.05$0.12$0.05$0.07
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$270$46.50$35.00$35.00$51.00

Compared with the cheapest other small models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Snapshot gpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-17. Max input 272K. No long-context tier. Reasoning tokens billed as output.

Where GPT-5.4 mini ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates GPT-5.4 mini tokens (OpenAI (o200k_base) tokenizer) and input cost.

Other OpenAI models

FAQ

How much does GPT-5.4 mini cost per 1M tokens?

GPT-5.4 mini costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $4.50 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does GPT-5.4 mini support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.075 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for GPT-5.4 mini?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of GPT-5.4 mini?

400,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens.