GPT-6 Luna pricing

OpenAI · API id gpt-6-luna · verified 2026-10-18

Input$0.10
Cached input (cache hit)$0.01
Cache write$0.13
Output$0.50
Batch discount50%
Context window1,050,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens
Above 272K prompt tokens$0.20 in / $0.75 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on GPT-6 Luna →

What GPT-6 Luna costs for real workloads

WorkloadGPT-6 LunaMinistral 3 8BClaude Haiku 5.5Mistral Small 4Codestral
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$3.10$2.25$3.10$4.05$6.90
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.05$0.05$0.12$0.07$0.13
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$35.00$46.50$35.00$51.00$99.00

Compared with the cheapest other small models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Small/efficient tier. Long context: prompts >272K input tokens bill the whole request at 2x input/cache and 1.5x output. Reasoning tokens billed as output. Regional/data-residency endpoints +10%.

Where GPT-6 Luna ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates GPT-6 Luna tokens (OpenAI (o200k_base) tokenizer) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other OpenAI models

FAQ

How much does GPT-6 Luna cost per 1M tokens?

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does GPT-6 Luna support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.01 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $0.13 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for GPT-6 Luna?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of GPT-6 Luna?

1,050,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens. Prompts over 272,000 tokens are billed at $0.20 input and $0.75 output for the whole request.