Claude Opus 5.5 pricing

Anthropic · API id claude-opus-5-5 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$4.00
Cached input (cache hit)$0.20
Cache write$5.00
Output$20.00
Batch discount50%
Context window1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Claude Opus 5.5 →

What Claude Opus 5.5 costs for real workloads

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5Mistral Large 4DeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.7Gemini 4 Argon
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$122$15.86$29.48$49.00$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$1.66$0.29$0.38$1.45$0.76
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$1,400$225$871$1,320$700

Compared with the cheapest other flagship models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Anthropic's recommended default. Cache reads 0.05x input. Fast mode $8/$40. Thinking billed as output. 1M context at standard price (no long-context surcharge). 1h cache write = 2x input. Uses newer tokenizer (~30% more tokens than Claude 4.6 and earlier for same text). US-only inference_geo = 1.1x.

Where Claude Opus 5.5 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Claude Opus 5.5 tokens (Claude 4.7 and later tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Anthropic models

FAQ

How much does Claude Opus 5.5 cost per 1M tokens?

Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00 per 1M input tokens and $20.00 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Claude Opus 5.5 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.20 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $5.00 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Claude Opus 5.5?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Claude Opus 5.5?

1,000,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens.