Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing

Anthropic · API id claude-haiku-5-5 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$0.10
Cached input (cache hit)$0.01
Cache write$0.13
Output$0.50
Batch discount50%
Context window1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens
Above 100K prompt tokens$0.50 in / $2.50 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Claude Haiku 5.5 →

What Claude Haiku 5.5 costs for real workloads

WorkloadClaude Haiku 5.5Ministral 3 8BGPT-6 LunaMistral Small 4Codestral
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$3.10$2.25$3.10$4.05$6.90
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.12$0.05$0.05$0.07$0.13
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$35.00$46.50$35.00$51.00$99.00

Compared with the cheapest other small models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Priced by prompt length: prompts over 100K tokens (incl. cache reads/writes) pay 5x rates for the whole request. Batch: $0.05/$0.25 (<=100K), $0.25/$1.25 (>100K).

Where Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Claude Haiku 5.5 tokens (Claude 4.7 and later tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Anthropic models

FAQ

How much does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost per 1M tokens?

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Claude Haiku 5.5 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.01 per 1M tokens, and writing to the cache costs $0.13 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Claude Haiku 5.5?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Claude Haiku 5.5?

1,000,000 tokens, with up to 128,000 output tokens. Prompts over 100,000 tokens are billed at $0.50 input and $2.50 output for the whole request.