Grok 4.3 pricing

xAI · API id grok-4.3 · verified 2026-10-18

Input$1.25
Cached input (cache hit)$0.20
Cache write—
Output$2.50
Batch discount20%
Context window1,000,000 tokens
Max output—
Above 200K prompt tokens$2.50 in / $5.00 out

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Grok 4.3 →

What Grok 4.3 costs for real workloads

WorkloadGrok 4.3Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.6 FlashMistral Medium 3.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$24.50$23.25$23.25$46.50$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.64$0.36$0.36$0.72$0.83
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$640$263$263$525$700

Compared with the cheapest other mid models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Batch = 20% off (not 50%). Requests with >=200K prompt tokens bill ALL tokens at the higher rate. Grok 4.7 Fast is not on the public API.

Where Grok 4.3 ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Grok 4.3 tokens (xAI, DeepSeek, Mistral tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other xAI models

FAQ

How much does Grok 4.3 cost per 1M tokens?

Grok 4.3 costs $1.25 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Grok 4.3 support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.20 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Grok 4.3?

Yes. The batch API is 20% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Grok 4.3?

1,000,000 tokens. Prompts over 200,000 tokens are billed at $2.50 input and $5.00 output for the whole request.