Gemini 3.8 Flash pricing

Google · API id gemini-3.8-flash · verified 2026-10-18

Price change on 2027-01-01: input $0.75 → $1.50, output $3.75 → $7.50 per 1M tokens.

Input$0.75
Cached input (cache hit)$0.075
Cache write—
Output$3.75
Batch discount50%
Context window1,048,576 tokens
Max output65,536 tokens

USD per 1M tokens unless noted. Official source

Estimate your workload on Gemini 3.8 Flash →

What Gemini 3.8 Flash costs for real workloads

WorkloadGemini 3.8 FlashGrok 4.3Gemini 3.6 FlashMistral Medium 3.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
10,000 chatbot replies
2,000 input + 400 output tokens each, 50% of the prompt cached
$23.25$24.50$23.25$46.50$61.00
One 30-step coding agent run
12K system + tools prompt, 1K output and 3K tool result per step, caching on
$0.36$0.64$0.36$0.72$0.83
1M documents classified (batch)
600 input + 20 output tokens each, batch API where available
$263$640$263$525$700

Compared with the cheapest other mid models. Change the numbers in the calculator.

Billing notes

Price through Dec 31, 2026; doubles Jan 1, 2027. Cache storage $0.50/1M tok/hr (rising to $1.00). released = model page "Latest update" month. Output price includes thinking tokens. Explicit context caching also bills storage per 1M tokens/hour; Google has no separate cache-write price.

Where Gemini 3.8 Flash ranks by use case

Position by cost among all models that fit each workload (1 = cheapest).

Counting tokens for a prompt? The token counter estimates Gemini 3.8 Flash tokens (Gemini tokenizer, estimated) and input cost.

Head-to-head comparisons

Other Google models

FAQ

How much does Gemini 3.8 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $3.75 per 1M output tokens at standard rates (verified 2026-10-18).

Does Gemini 3.8 Flash support prompt caching?

Yes. Cached input is billed at $0.075 per 1M tokens.

Is there a batch discount for Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Yes. The batch API is 50% cheaper than standard requests.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.8 Flash?

1,048,576 tokens, with up to 65,536 output tokens.